Fan-Dorf Props., Inc. v Classic Brownstones Unlimited, LLC
[…] In Faison, the Court of Appeals held unequivocally that a forged deed, such as plaintiff claims exists here, is void ab initio, and is not subject to the statute of limitations. The Faison decision changed the law when it eliminated the statute of [*2]limitations, in effect modifying our decision in a previous appeal in this case (Fan-Dorf Props., Inc. v Classic Brownstones Unlimited, LLC, 103 AD3d 589 [1st Dept 2013]).

Nonetheless, plaintiffs may not maintain this action under Business Corporation Law § 1006(b). The statute provides that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation . . . for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution." However, plaintiffs' claim against Cathay Bank did not exist before Fan-Dorf's dissolution, since the alleged fraudulent conveyance did not occur until seven years thereafter (see MMI Trading, Inc. v Nathan H. Kelman, Inc., 120 AD3d 478, 480 [2nd Dept 2014]).