Marion Blumenthal Trust v Arbor Commercial Mtge., LLC
[…] Hochfelder was subsequently indicted on numerous charges, to which he pleaded guilty, and was sentenced to serve time in prison and to pay restitution, including $1.3 million to be paid to Arbor in connection with the loan.

We reject appellant Amy Hochfelder's argument that, given the restitution order in Arbor's favor, it is precluded from pursuing its civil claims in this litigation. Penal Law § 60.27 (6) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny payment made as restitution or reparation pursuant to this section shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in any civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment." This Court has recognized that Penal Law § 60.27 "secures a victim's independent, parallel right also to pursue a defendant civilly should there be a deficiency in the restitution amount" (People v Wein, 294 AD2d 78, 85 [1st Dept 2002]; see also City of New York v College Point Sports Assn.,