Diversified Group, Inc. v Marcum & Kliegman LLP
[…] 81 N.Y.2d 1, 5-6 [1993]; Carlin v Patel, 99 AD3d 1220, 1221 [4th Dept 2012]). To the extent the pre-2007 decisions cited by plaintiffs conflict with the plain language of General Obligations Law § 15-108(d), they are no longer good law.

Contrary to plaintiffs' contention, whether defendants settled pre-judgment or post-judgment, General Obligations Law

§ 15-108(c) provides that "[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." The settlement agreement also effectively ended the underlying litigation, thereby triggering the waiver of contribution set forth in General Obligations Law § 15-108(c), even though, pursuant to the settlement agreement, the parties had ongoing obligations to fulfill their duties under the