Board of Mgrs. of Hester Gardens v Well-Come Holdings LLC
[…] Thus, while Well-Come cannot seek those damages plaintiffs allege to have been caused by failures of construction, or other areas not covered by the contract between Well-Come and Poon, P.C., Well-Come can seek indemnity for those claims based upon negligent design and/or inspection of work.

Contrary to Poon P.C.'s contentions, the clause at issue is not subject to General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, since that statute applies only to claims "against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee." This action is not for either personal injury or property damage, but one for pure economic damages stemming from breach of contract (see generally Board of Educ. Of Hudson City School Dist. v Sargent, Webster, Crenshaw & Folley, 71 NY2d 21, 26 [1987]).