Bradbury v 342 W. 30th St. Corp.
[…] [*3]

Owners of rent stabilized apartments are required to file annual rent registration statements with DHCR listing, among other things, the name of the tenant in each regulated apartment along with the current rent on the registration date (see Administrative Code § 26-517[a], [f]; Rent Stabilization Code [9 NYCRR] § 2528.3). An owner's failure to file a "proper and timely" annual rent registration statement bars the owner from collecting "any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement" until such time as a proper registration is filed (Administrative Code § 26-517[e]; see also 9 NYCRR § 2528.4[a]).