People v Solomon
[…] Defendant did not preserve his challenge to the court's charge, and we decline to review it in the interest of justice. As an alternative holding we find no basis for reversal.

General Business Law § 511 (9) defines a "debit card" as "a card . . . issued by a person[FN3] to another person which may be used, without a personal identification number, code or similar identification number, . . . to purchase . . . services." A MetroCard meets this definition inasmuch as it can be used without a code to purchase a service, namely, a subway ride (see People v Stokes, 69 AD3d 409 [2010], lv denied 14 NY3d 844 [2010], quoting People v Thompson, 99 NY2d 38 [2002]).