Crucen v Leary
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint based on the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 (NCVIA) (42 USC § 300aa-1 et seq., as added by Pub L 99-660 tit III), which provides a no-fault compensation program for "vaccine-related injury or death" (42 USC § 300aa-15 [a]). Under NCVIA no person may institute a civil action in state or federal court for damages in excess of $1,000 against a "vaccine administrator or manufacturer" arising from a "vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine," and no court may award damages in excess of $1,000 unless a petition has been filed for compensation under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (see 42 USC § 300aa-11 [a] [2] [A]).