Matter of Sherman F. Taub v Hon. Herbert I. Altman
[…] Petitioners contend that the courts of New York County lack geographical jurisdiction over those five counts because petitioners do not reside therein, and the tax returns were not sent from or received in that county.

The People claim that New York County has geographical jurisdiction pursuant to CPL 20.40 (2) (c), in that, "[e]ven though none of the conduct constituting [the five offenses] may have occurred within [New York County] . . . [s]uch conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein." Conduct has a "particular effect" on a county when it "produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the