State v. Velasquez (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] In this Court’s notice of proposed disposition, we proposed to summarily affirm. Defendant has filed a memorandum in opposition, which we have duly considered. Remaining unpersuaded, we affirm. {2} Defendant maintains that the jury instructions were fundamentally erroneous because they omitted the “knowingly” element for third-degree leaving the scene of an accident. [MIO 1] See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-201(C) (1989) (“Any person who knowingly fails to stop or to comply with the requirements of [NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-203 (1978)] where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is guilty of a third degree felony.” (emphasis added)). In our notice of proposed disposition, we addressed this, acknowledging the missing instruction, but nonetheless concluding that Defendant’s agreement to be sentenced to fourth-degree leaving the scene, which does not explicitly include the word “knowingly,” precluded a finding of fundamental error. [CN 3-4] See § 66-7-201(B) (“Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of [Section 66-7-203] where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”). {3} Defendant now argues, however, that despite the lack of the word “knowingly” in Section 66-7-201(B), we should read that subsection to implicitly include the word despite its absence. [MIO 1] Defendant failed, however, to preserve this issue in the district court. See Benz v. Town Ctr.