Walker v. Walker (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] We disagree—Petitioner misconstrues the burdens of the parties. Here, Petitioner requested the deviation from the child support guidelines to include the costs of private school tuition. As such, she carried the burden to justify the requested change. See Jury, 2017-NMCA-036, ¶ 37 (“[A] petitioner must demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances affecting the welfare of the children to justify a modification.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.4(A) (2021) (providing that “[a] court may modify a child support obligation upon a showing of material and substantial changes in circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the pre-existing order”). {8} In addition, we do not read the permissive language of Section 40-4-11.2 to require a party to demonstrate substantial hardship to justify deviating from the child support guidelines. See id.