Kane v. Wood (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Corizon Health, 2020-NMCA-014, ¶ 15, 460 P.3d 43 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “In so doing, we take care to avoid adopting a construction that would render the statute’s application absurd or unreasonable or lead to injustice or contradiction.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We will construe a statute to be “in harmony with other, related statutes.” Provisional Gov’t of Santa Teresa v. Doña Ana Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2018-NMCA-070, ¶ 18, 429 P.3d 981. {8} Two statutes are centrally relevant to our analysis in this case: Section 14-2-1 of IPRA and Section 59A-2-12(B) of the Insurance Code. Under Section 14-2-1 of IPRA, “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state.” There are exceptions to such right, including for materials that constitute trade secrets, attorney-client privileged information, or information excepted “as otherwise provided by law.” Section 14-2-1(F), (H).