Sanchez v. Marquez (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] If there is a willful unemployment finding, minimum wage may only be imputed if the parties do not provide recent employment records or earning history and if the parent has the capacity to earn minimum wage. Section 40-411.1(D)(2). {7} We now turn to the application of the child support guideline in this case. The district court adopted the hearing officer’s imputation of minimum wage, which did not include the required finding that Father willfully failed to maintain appropriate employment, as required by Section 40-4-11.1(D)(2) (“If a court finds that a parent has willfully failed to obtain or maintain appropriate employment or is willfully underemployed . . . [m]inimum wage may be imputed if a parent has no recent employment or earnings history and that parent has the capacity to earn minimum wage.”).