Sanchez v. Marquez (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 2010-NMSC-004, ¶ 41, 147 N.M. 512, 226 P.3d 611 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). As discussed above, Section 40-4-11.1(C)(1) clarifies that if a parent is unemployed their income means their “potential income.” The guidelines, however, specifically direct courts to impute to the unemployed parent a different income if the court finds that “a parent has willfully failed to obtain or maintain appropriate employment.” Section 40-411.1(D). After addressing the willfulness requirement for imputing income, Section 40-411.1(D)(1) lists the factors to consider when the district court “impute[s] to that parent an income equal to that parent’s earning and employment potential.” In the next subsection, Section 40-4-11.1(D)(2) directs courts to impute minimum wage if “a parent has no recent employment or earnings history and that parent has the capacity to earn minimum wage.” Both of these subsections are located within Section 40-4-11.1(D), and therefore the finding of willful unemployment required by Section 40-4-11.1(D) is also required when imputing income based on this subsections’ considerations—whether the parent provides employment and income history or not.