Carruth v. Harris Ranch, LLC (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See Chisholm v. Rueckhaus, 1997-NMCA-112, ¶ 5, 124 N.M. 255, 948 P.2d 707 (explaining that “[t]he authority to represent another as a party does not equal the authority to practice law on their behalf”); Martinez v. Roscoe, 2001-NMCA083, ¶¶ 5-8, 131 N.M. 137, 33 P.3d 887 (holding that a limited liability company is an artificial legal entity that requires legal representation by a licensed attorney); see also NMSA 1978, § 36-2-27 (1999) (“No person shall practice law in a court of this state . . . nor shall a person commence, conduct or defend an action or proceeding unless he has been granted a certificate of admission to the bar[.]”). Because Defendant Harris signed the notice of appeal and neither Defendant Carruth nor Defendant Bovia signed the notice of appeal or filed a notice of appeal of their own, we conclude that they are not parties in the appeal before us.