Robison Medical Research Group, LLC v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] The Department suggests that to enforce that stipulation would be “against good morals or sound public policy.” See Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 2020-NMCA-011, ¶ 10, 456 P.3d 1085. We view the circumstances differently. The Department’s explicit “no objection” regarding the assertions in Robison’s prehearing statements, “the way that they [were] detailed,” led Robison to forgo offering evidence or testimony to prove that IHS and the VA were “managed health care provider[s]” as set forth in Section 7-993(C)(5) (requiring that “[m]anaged health care provider[s] . . . provide comprehensive basic health care services to enrollees on a contract basis”).