Blochhouse, LLC v. Trujillo (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Section 47-8-33(D). We do not, however, address arguments suggested for the first time in reply briefs. Guest v. Berardinelli, 2008-NMCA144, ¶ 36, 145 N.M. 186, 195 P.3d 353. {8} Tenant continues to focus on the district court’s jurisdiction and does not argue on appeal that without establishing compliance with UORRA’s three-day notice and opportunity to cure, the evidence did not support a finding that the lease was breached by nonpayment. Tenant does not cite Section 47-8-8, which directs that UORRA “applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state.” Tenant does not develop any argument that Landlord must have pleaded or have complied with Section 47-8-33(D) in order rely on nonpayment to satisfy the contractual requirement to show breach before terminating the lease in this case.