Gebler v. Valencia Reg'l Emergency Commc'n Ctr. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Despite that assertion, in response to Defendants’ 6 motion for summary judgment, Plaintiff argued in conclusory fashion that the 7 VRECC did not meet the definition of a local public body under Section 41-4-3(C) 8 of the TCA, and thus it was not a governmental entity granted immunity from 9 liability in tort under Section 41-4-4(A). Plaintiff also noted that the VRECC was 10 not among the entities granted immunity by Section 63-9D-10 of the Enhanced 911 11 Act. The district court rejected both contentions. On appeal, Plaintiff abandons her 12 argument based on Section 63-9D-10 and we do not address it further. 13 {8} Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA grants immunity from liability in tort to a 14 “governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of 15 [their] duty.” A “governmental entity” is defined in Section 41-4-3(B) of the TCA 16 as “the state or any local public body as defined in Subsections C and H of this 17 section.”