Gebler v. Valencia Reg'l Emergency Commc'n Ctr. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff did not allege that the physical facilities of the dispatch 13 center were defective in any manner. Her focus throughout has been on assertions 14 that the call from Mother was mishandled by the dispatchers. 15 {14} Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA grants blanket immunity to governmental 16 entities and public employees from liability in tort except as waived by Sections 17 41-4-5 through 41-4-12. See Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch. Dist., 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8, 18 140 N.M. 205, 141 P.3d 1259. Given Plaintiff’s allegations of negligence, only 19 Section 41-4-6 is implicated in this case. Commonly referred to as the “building 20 waiver,” Cobos v. Do a Ana Cnty. Hous. Auth., 1998-NMSC-049, ¶ 1, 126 N.M. 7 1 418, 970 P.2d 1143, Section 41-4-6(A) allows suits seeking recompense for “bodily 2 injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees . . . in the operation or 3 maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” 4 {15} Section 41-4-6 has been the subject of considerable judicial attention since its 5 enactment. The earliest cases limited the reach of Section 41-4-6 to instances where 6 injury was caused by a physical defect in the building. Wittkowski v. Corrs.