Monsivais v. Baker-Hughes Oilfield (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Laughlin v. Convenient Mgmt. Servs., Inc., 2013-NMCA-088, ¶ 9, 308 P.3d 992 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). When we review a WCJ’s factual findings, it is under a “whole record standard of review.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). I. Employer’s Misrepresentation {3} Worker argues that the WCJ erred in denying his motion to reconsider because Employer’s misrepresentation violated Section 52-1-36 and thus prejudiced Worker in establishing his workers’ compensation claim. We disagree because Worker misapprehends Section 52-1-36. {4} Section 52-1-36 provides “reasonable time” for the worker to file a complaint or claim if “the conduct of the employer or insurer reasonably led the employee to believe compensation would be paid.” Schultz ex rel. Schultz v. Pojoaque Tribal Police Dep’t, 2013-NMSC-013, ¶ 38, 484 P.3d 954. Worker’s claim, however, was not dismissed based on the untimeliness of his notice. Rather, the WCJ granted summary judgment based on the issue of causation.