State v. Lett (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] “[T]he existence of probable cause is reviewed within the realm of probabilities rather than in the realm of certainty.” State v. Sanchez, 2015-NMCA-084, ¶ 14, 355 P.3d 795 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). {7} In this case, the evidence shows that Officer Roskos had probable cause to believe that Defendant had committed the crime of “resisting, evading or obstructing an officer,” contrary to Section 30-22-1(C), when Defendant refused to stop his vehicle after being signaled by Officer Roskos to do so. Section 30-22-1(C) makes “willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle” a misdemeanor.