Nixon v. Hydrotech Services (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Worker alleged fifteen counts of unfair claims processing and bad faith under the Act, as well as fifteen counts of common law bad faith. After a trial, the WCJ entered a compensation order concluding that both Employer and Insurer had committed multiple counts of unfair claims processing, but their conduct did not rise to the level of bad faith. {6} The WCJ assessed a benefit penalty of $1,008.61 against Employer and $2,172.20 against Insurer under Section 52-1-28.1(B) (stating that “[i]f unfair claim processing or bad faith has occurred in the handling of a particular claim, the claimant shall be awarded, in addition to any benefits due and owing, a benefit penalty not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid”). The WCJ did not address Worker’s common law bad faith claims. Worker filed a motion to reconsider, and the WCJ entered an order reaffirming the benefit penalties assessed against Employer and Insurer. Worker appealed.