Nixon v. Hydrotech Services (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Regardless, because those facts are not before us today, we decline to consider the matter further. II. The WCJ Did Not Err in Calculating the Benefit Penalty {14} Worker argues the WCJ erred by calculating the benefit penalty based only on the value of back-owed indemnity benefits, $20,172.20, rather than as a percentage of the total amount of benefits he received during the pendency of this action, $225,642.52. Section 52-1-28.1(B) requires “a benefit penalty not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid.” As discussed in the previous section, the benefit penalty is tied to unfair claims processing or bad faith in the handling of a particular claim.