Nixon v. Hydrotech Services (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “[W]hen a statute contains language which is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078, ¶ 17, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). I. The WCJ Did Not Err in Awarding a Single Benefit Penalty From Each Party {10} The WCJ found that Employer committed nine counts of unfair claims processing and Insurer committed six counts. Worker argues that the plain language of Section 521-28.1(B) is nondiscretionary and requires the WCJ to issue a separate benefit penalty for each violation.2 Section 52-1-28.1(B) provides that “[i]f unfair claim processing or bad faith has occurred in the handling of a particular claim, the claimant shall be awarded, in addition to any benefits due and owing, a benefit penalty not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid.” While we agree with Worker that Section 52-1-28.1(B) mandates a benefit penalty if WCJ finds that unfair claims processing or bad faith has occurred, Worker has not persuaded us that Section 52-1-28.1(B) requires a separate benefit penalty for each act of unfair claims processing under the