Nixon v. Hydrotech Services (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Based on the plain language of Section 52-1-28.1(B), it appears that the number of penalties available depends on the number of particular claims affected by unfair claims processing or bad faith, and not the number of individual acts of unfair claims processing or bad faith. {12} We find support for this interpretation by way of comparison to Section 52-128.1(C), which expressly states that “[i]f an employer, insurer or claim-processing representative has a history or pattern of repeated unfair claim-processing practices or bad faith, the director or a [WCJ] may impose a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation. The civil penalty shall be deposited in the workers’ compensation administration fund.” (Emphasis added.) It is telling that the Legislature chose to include a “per violation” measure for the civil penalty in Subsection (C), but not for the benefit penalty to Worker in Subsection (B).