Nixon v. Hydrotech Services (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See Curry v. Great Nw. Ins. Co., 2014-NMCA-031, ¶ 28, 310 P.3d 482 (“Where a party cites no authority to support an argument, we may assume no such authority exists.”). Section 52-1-28.1 only requires a single benefit penalty of up to twenty-five percent of the benefits ordered as to a particular claim. Furthermore, even if a WCJ assigns a relatively low benefit penalty, our Supreme Court has concluded that Section 52-1-28.1 provides an adequate deterrent effect. See Cruz, 1995-NMSC-006, ¶ 14 (“Although this penalty may not be a great amount when the amount of the claim is small, it provides sufficient deterrence to prevent an insurer from denying benefits in bad faith and enforces the public policy against the bad-faith handling of workers’ compensation claims.”). The amount of the benefit penalty is a discretionary matter, and Worker has not demonstrated that the WCJ abused its discretion in assessing a five percent benefit penalty against Employer and a ten percent benefit penalty against Insurer.