Benvenuti v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Instead, we review de novo whether Taxpayer’s arguments and evidence presented to the hearing officer rebutted the presumption that the Department’s assessment was correct. {7} We first consider Taxpayer’s position that his services were deductible from gross receipts under NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-93 (2016, amended 2021)1 and its corresponding regulations, and second address Taxpayer’s abatement argument. I. Taxpayer Is Not Entitled to a Complete Deduction of Gross Receipts Under Section 7-9-93(A) {8} Taxpayer seeks a tax deduction under Section 7-9-93(A), which states, “Receipts of a health care practitioner for commercial contract services or medicare part C services paid by a managed health care provider or health care insurer may be deducted from gross receipts if the services are within the scope of practice of the health care practitioner providing the service.” The hearing officer determined that while Taxpayer is a health care practitioner, Taxpayer’s only contract was with Staff Care, which is not a managed health care provider or health care insurer under Section 7-993. As a result, the hearing officer concluded that “Taxpayer did not rebut the