Benvenuti v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Instead, the hearing officer in All Medical Personnel was focused on the taxpayer’s failure to present evidence and considering Section 7-9-93, specifically observed that “[t]here is no general deduction” for all receipts that are attributable to the health care industry services. 2017 WL 3586124 at *16. Instead, “a taxpayer can only qualify for a deduction if they legally and factually meet each specific legal requirement[] of the specific deduction at issue.” Id. We agree with this articulation of a taxpayer’s burden and therefore turn to the “specific legal requirements” of Section 7-9-93(A). See All Medical Personnel, 2017 WL 3586124 at *16. {12} As we have noted, Section 7-9-93(A) permits the deduction of “[r]eceipts of a health care practitioner for commercial contract services or medicare part C services paid by a managed health care provider or health care insurer.” (Emphasis added.) The statute requires a connection between the receipts the health care practitioner receives and the receipts that are paid by the managed health care provider or health care insurer.