Benvenuti v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] We do not consider Taxpayer’s first argument because as we have explained, Taxpayer did not meet his burden to refute the Department’s assessment. We turn then to Taxpayer’s second argument. {19} The hearing officer determined that abatement of the assessment was not permitted according to NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-69 (2007, amended 2021) or excusable under 3.1.11.11 NMAC. Section 7-1-69(A) provides that a penalty “shall be added to the amount assessed” if the taxpayer’s failure to pay is “due to the negligence or disregard of department rules and regulations, but without intent to evade or defeat a tax.” Under Section 7-1-69(B), however, “[n]o penalty shall be assessed against a taxpayer if the failure to pay an amount of tax when due results from a mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds.” The accompanying regulation defines negligence as (1) “failure to exercise that degree of ordinary business care and prudence which reasonable taxpayers would exercise under like circumstances”; (2) “inaction by taxpayers where action is required”; (3) “inadvertence, indifference,