State ex rel. CYFD v. Norman M. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See id. Importantly, CYFD moved to amend the motion for termination of parental rights to add N.M. on June 3, 2020, more than a month before the TPR trial began on July 6.1 CYFD had previously provided a copy of this motion to amend to Father’s 1Insofar as Father argues CYFD was required to file a new or separate motion for N.M., NMSA 1978, Section 32A-1-18(A) (1995) permits amendments to motions. See id. (providing that “the court may . . . on motion by the children’s court attorney or that of counsel for the child . . . amend the . . . motion . . . and proceed to hear and determine the additional or other issues, findings or remedies as though originally properly sought). counsel, who took no position on the motion. The district court granted the motion on June 3, 2020, and ordered that N.M. be added to CYFD’s motion for termination of parental rights.