PNC Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Rote (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] The district court denied both affirmative defenses. {23} On appeal, Defendant argues that the district court erred in refusing to dismiss Plaintiff’s complaint, contending that Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Defendant’s statute of limitations argument, however, is not premised on Plaintiff’s failure to file its complaint within the limitations period; Defendant acknowledges that Plaintiff filed its complaint within the six-year limitations period applicable to mortgages. See NMSA 1978, § 37-1-3(A) (2015) (“Actions founded upon any . . . promissory note . . . or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years.”); Griffith v. Humble, 1942-NMSC-006, ¶ 7, 46 N.M. 113, 122 P.2d 134 (concluding that a mortgage was a contract in writing and the foreclosure thereof was subject to the six-year statute of limitations).