State v. Lopez (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Defendant provides no authority for the proposition that the district court is required to utter certain precise words during a plea hearing. See In re Adoption of Doe, 1984-NMSC-024, ¶ 2, 100 N.M. 764, 676 P.3d 1329 (“We assume where arguments in briefs are unsupported by cited authority, counsel after diligent search, was unable to find any supporting authority.”). {7} Instead, Defendant cites NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-11 (1963), requiring that a “defendant’s confession of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere, [is] accepted and recorded in open court.” Defendant further cites State v.