Kinzelman v. Stewart Title Guarantee Co. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] A. Termination of Policy Coverage {11} As relevant here, the Policy provided that Pensco, as the named insured, would maintain coverage under the Policy “only so long as the insured retains an estate or interest in the land, . . . or only so long as the insured shall have liability by reason of covenants of warranty made by the insured in any transfer or conveyance of the estate or interest.” It is undisputed that in 2005, Pensco conveyed Lot 54 to Zia Trust by quitclaim deed. When it did, Pensco retained no estate or interest in Lot 54 and made no warranties to Zia Trust. See NMSA 1978, § 47-1-30 (1947) (providing that a duly executed “quitclaim deed” shall “have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee . . . of any interest the grantor owns in the premises, without warranty”); see also, e.g., Waddell v. Bow Corp., 408 F.2d 772, 775 (10th Cir. 1969) (concluding that, under the New Mexico quitclaim statute, what is now Section 47-1-30, a quitclaim deed conveyed all of the grantor’s interest).