Lucero v. City of Albuquerque (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] OS Rest. Servs. LLC, 2020-NMCA-019, ¶ 16, 461 P.3d 906 (“[T]here is a presumption of correctness in the rulings and decisions of the district court, and the party claiming error must clearly show error.” (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)). Addressing first Lucero’s religious discrimination (hostile work environment) claim and then his retaliation claims, we conclude Lucero does not meet this burden. I. Religious Discrimination Under the HRA {6} Lucero contends he was subjected to a hostile work environment because of his religion, in violation of the HRA. See § 28-1-7(A) (“It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for . . . an employer . . . to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of . . . religion.”); Ulibarri, 2006-NMSC-009, ¶ 10 (“Hostile environment claims are based on the cumulative effects of [harassing] acts, and these separate acts constitute a single unlawful employment practice: the practice of requiring an employee to work in a discriminatory, hostile or abusive