First Horizon Home Loans v. Olmsted (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] At trial, the Bank of New York demonstrated its right to enforce the note by producing the original note, which had a blank indorsement from the original payee, First Horizon Home Loan Corporation. See Romero, 2014NMSC-007, ¶ 21 (explaining that, to establish standing, “a third party must prove both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation” (emphasis omitted)); NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”); § 55-3-201(a) (explaining that the result of “negotiation” is a change of the holder).