Provisional Gov't of Santa Teresa v. City of Sunland Park (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] municipality is unable to provide municipal services within the territory proposed to be incorporated within the same period of time that the proposed municipality could provide municipal service. {3} In Provisional I, the parties’ disputes over the interpretation of Section 3-2-3(B)— which focused specifically on Section 3-2-3(B)(2)-(3)—may be summarized as follows: PGST contended that Section 3-2-3(B) provides three distinct and separate methods by which unincorporated territory may seek annexation, and, most pertinently, that unincorporated territory may seek incorporation under either Section 3-2-3(B)(2) or (3). See Provisional I, 2018-NMCA-070, ¶ 12. Under PGST’s interpretation of the statute, an 2Under Section 3-2-3(A), “[u]rbanized territory is that territory within the same county and within five miles of the boundary of any municipality having a population of five thousand or more persons and that territory within the same county and within three miles of a municipality having a population of less than five thousand persons, except that territory in a county declared by an ordinance of the board of county commissioners to be a traditional historic community shall not be considered urbanized territory and shall not be annexed by a municipality unless it is considered for annexation pursuant to a petition requesting annexation signed by a majority of the qualified electors within the traditional historic community.” entity representing the interests of unincorporated territory—such as PGST—could seek incorporation either by first petitioning an existing municipality for annexation, or, if an existing municipality has expressed intent to seek annexation of the territory, the entity may provide proof that