State v. Martinez (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 30-1-12(C) (1963) (defining a “peace officer” as a “public officer vested by law with a duty to maintain public order”). [CN 4] Defendant has not provided us with analogous authority or sufficient argument to convince us that the Deputy was engaged in a “frolic” at the time he pursued Defendant simply because he was off-duty at the time. See NMSA 1978, § 29-1-1 (1979) (stating that it is the responsibility of every “peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware”); Narney v.