Amigos Bravos v. WQCC (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Because Subsection H of Section 74-6-4 was not modified in 2019, however, we cite the current version of Section 74-6-4. Compare § 74-6-4(H) (2009), with § 74-6-4(H) (2019). that the variance shall be in place.” 20.6.2.1210(C) NMAC. The amendments also added a new subsection, Subsection E, to the variance rule, putting in place periodic reporting requirements for holders of variances exceeding five years and setting out procedures related to those reports. 20.6.2.1210(E) NMAC. Appellants appeal the Commission’s adoption of the amended variance rule, pursuant to Section 74-6-7(A). Appellants challenge the substance of these amendments, as well as the procedures used to adopt them. DISCUSSION {4} This Court may set aside an action by the Commission only if it was “(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.” Section 74-6-7(B); accord Gila Res. Info. Project v.