Amigos Bravos v. WQCC (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Cf. N.M. Mining Ass’n, 2007-NMCA-010, ¶ 30 (“This Court reviews the record as a whole, in the light most favorable to the decision of the Commission, and refrains from reweighing the evidence.” (citation omitted)). Not only do Appellants not contest the Department’s assertion in reply, but they acknowledge in their brief in chief that there are circumstances, even if “very limited,” in 5Appellants ignore the fact that new discharge permits may be issued for a duration exceeding five years. See § 74-6-5(I) (“[Discharge p]ermits shall be issued for fixed terms not to exceed five years, except that for new discharges, the term of the permit shall commence on the date the discharge begins, but in no event shall the term of the permit exceed seven years from the date the permit was issued.” (emphasis added)). which a facility regulated by the Commission may be exempt from obtaining a discharge permit. Indeed, the Commission, by statute, may grant a “variance from any regulation.” Section 74-6-4(H) (emphasis added).