Amigos Bravos v. WQCC (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] N.M. Water Quality Control Comm’n, 2007-NMCA-010, ¶ 21, 141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991); see Gila Res. Info. Project, 2018NMSC-025, ¶ 6 (framing as the inquiry in a facial challenge to an administrative rule “whether the . . . [r]ule is a permissible exercise of the [rulemaking body]’s statutory authority”); Old Abe Co., 1995-NMCA-134, ¶ 2 (treating the claim that a rule conflicts with an act as an issue “subordinate” to the question of whether an agency’s “decision to adopt the [rule] was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law”); see also § 14-4-5.7(A) (providing that “[n]o rule is valid or enforceable if it conflicts with statute”). To successfully raise a facial challenge to the amended variance rule, Appellants “must establish that no set of circumstances exist where [the amended variance rule] could be valid.” Gila Res. Info.