Amigos Bravos v. WQCC (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Appellants do not contend that every regulation promulgated by the Commission pertains to discharge permits. {17} As a legal matter, we reject Appellant’s argument that a variance is statutorily limited to the five-year duration for discharge permits. As Appellants recognize in their brief in chief, “the [WQA] does not expressly limit variances to five years under Section 74-6-4(H).” Although the Legislature has chosen by statute to limit the duration of discharge permits, it specifically has reserved the duration of variances to the Commission’s discretion. Compare § 74-6-5(I) (“[Renewed discharge p]ermits shall be issued for fixed terms not to exceed five years[.]”), with § 74-6-4(H) (“Any variance shall be granted for the period of time specified by the [C]ommission.”). Other than their unsupported assertion that variances always are linked to discharge permits, Appellants make no argument why the plain language of Section 74-6-4(H) should not be given effect. See, e.g., Wood v. N.M. Educ. Ret.