Amigos Bravos v. WQCC (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] During the rulemaking proceedings before the Commission, Appellants challenged the Department’s proposed amendments to the so-called “variance rule.” The Commission ultimately adopted the amendments to the variance rule in a written order and statement of reasons issued on November 8, 2018. {3} The variance rule, codified at 20.6.2.1210 NMAC, effectuates NMSA 1978, Section 74-6-4(H) (2019)1 of the Water Quality Act (the WQA), NMSA 1978, §§ 74-6-1 to -17 (1967, as amended through 2019). Section 74-6-4(H) allows the Commission to grant a “variance from any regulation of the [C]ommission whenever it is found that compliance with the regulation will impose an unreasonable burden upon any lawful business, occupation or activity” and provides that “[a]ny variance shall be granted for the period of time specified by the [C]ommission.”