Romero v. St. Vincent Hosp. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] C. Calculation of PPD Benefits {20} Worker contends the WCJ “erred in assessing Worker’s [PPD] benefits . . . by not finding that Worker’s loss of physical capacity was from heavy to sedentary.” We construe this argument to be that there was not substantial evidence for the WCJ’s finding that Worker’s physical capacity before the injury was medium as opposed to heavy. {21} The calculation of PPD is based in part on a comparison of the worker’s physical capacity before and after the injury. NMSA 1978, § 52-1-26.1 (1990); NMSA 1978, § 521-26.4 (2003). In general, if an injury causes a greater change in physical capacity, a worker is awarded a greater PPD benefit. See § 52-1-26.1. “Heavy” capacity is “the ability to lift over fifty pounds occasionally or up to fifty pounds frequently[.]” Section 521-26.4(C)(1). “Medium” capacity “means the ability to lift up to fifty pounds occasionally or up to twenty-five pounds frequently[.]” Section 52-1-26.4(C)(2). In the February 14, 2014 compensation order, the WCJ found that “Worker’s usual and customary work, before injury, was at a medium level of exertion.” After the workplace injury, Worker was at sedentary capacity.