State v. Grubb (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] The discrepancy in their calculations stems from a disagreement over whether Defendant’s incarceration as Deciderio Nieto counts toward his presentence confinement credit in this case under NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977). Defendant seeks credit for the 898 days between February 26, 2013, when the State had constructive knowledge of his whereabouts, and his trial on August 13, 2015. The State argues Defendant is only entitled to the time between September 15, 2014, when Defendant was subject to detainers in this case, and the start of his trial on August 13, 2015. {27} Section 31-20-12 requires that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” In cases where a defendant is involved in multiple judicial proceedings and has been involved in separate sentencing proceedings, three factors are relevant to determining whether presentence confinement should be granted for overlapping confinements.