State v. Myers
[…] First, Defendant argues that defense counsel committed 3 ineffective assistance by not asking the district court to give the lesser-included 4 offense instruction that he tendered, even though the district court rejected the 5 voluntary intoxication defense on which that instruction was premised. Second, 6 Defendant argues that while defense counsel properly submitted a lesser-included 7 offense instruction based on Section 30-22-1(B), he should also have requested a 8 lesser-included instruction based on Section 30-22-1(C), which states that a person 9 may also commit resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer by “willfully refusing 10 to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether 11 by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a 12 uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle[.]” Defendant argues 13 that counsel’s failure to do so also constituted ineffective assistance. Third, 14 Defendant argues that the district court committed fundamental error by not 15 instructing the jury on the lesser-included offense as defined in Section 30-2216 1(C).