State v. Myers
[…] Section 30-2-1(A)(3). Our 2 Supreme Court noted that it had previously interpreted “depraved mind regardless 3 of human life” as requiring the state to prove that a defendant had “ ‘subjective 4 knowledge’ that his or her act was extremely dangerous to the lives of others.” 5 Brown, 1996-NMSC-073, ¶ 16. Our Supreme Court explained that this 6 interpretation was necessary to distinguish first-degree depraved mind murder from 7 the less serious offense of second-degree murder, which contains a mens rea 8 element of knowledge. Id. ¶¶ 13-19; see § 30-2-1(B) (stating that “a person who 9 kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder 10 in the second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he [or she] 11 knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to 12 that individual or another”) (emphasis added)).