State v. Garcia
[…] [DS 4] These were 17 overt acts by Defendant from which the jury could infer his intent. The concealing 18 identity statute does not require proof that Defendant’s actions actually hindered an 19 investigation, nor does it require proof that the defendant intended to hinder an 3 1 investigation for a long period of time. See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-3 (1963) 2 (“Concealing identity consists of concealing one’s true name or identity, or disguising 3 oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, 4 hinder or interrupt any public officer or any other person in a legal performance of his 5 duty[.]”). In State v.