State v. Stallings
[…] State v. Hunter, 2006-NMSC-043, ¶ 13, 140 N.M. 406, 143 P.3d 168 17 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). It appears that the shank described in 18 evidence presented at trial falls squarely within the statutory definition of a deadly 19 weapon, regardless of Defendant’s asserted purpose for the honed eyeglass piece. See 4 1 NMSA 1978, § 30-1-12 (B) (1963) (defining deadly weapon as “any weapon which 2 is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to any 3 types of daggers, . . . and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be 4 given, . . . any kind of sharp pointed . . . bludgeons; or any other weapons with which 5 dangerous wounds can be inflicted”). Therefore, it is unlikely that Defendant’s 6 asserted defense would have succeeded. Cf. State v.