Wells Fargo v. Kline
[…] [MIO 4-6] Without delving too deeply into the details of 19 those assertions, Defendant’s principal argument amounts to an assertion that Plaintiff 5 1 “failed to prove that loss of possession of the [n]ote was not a result of the September 2 21, 2002 transfer to either FNMA or First Union.” [MIO 6] 3 {7} Based upon that alleged ambiguity, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff had the 4 burden of disproving that possibility because NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-309(a)(ii) 5 (1992) requires that “the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the 6 person” claiming a right to enforce the instrument. Plaintiff seems to be suggesting 7 that the trial evidence could have supported findings that the note was being 8 “transferred,” for purposes of Section 55-3-309, when it was lost.