State v. Baldonado
[…] [MIO 5] In Parish, the defendant argued that the 5 jury instruction for manslaughter, which is statutorily defined as an “unlawful killing,” 6 failed to instruct the jury on the necessary element of unlawfulness for the crime of 7 involuntary manslaughter, where the self-defense was raised. Id. ¶ 5; see also NMSA 8 1978, § 30-2-3(A) (1994) (“Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being 9 without malice.”). Defendant argues that UJI 14-132 and -909 NMRA, demonstrate 10 the Supreme Court’s approval of a jury instruction for the defense of consent in sexual 11 contact cases that parallels the self-defense instruction issue in Parish.