Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Id. 18 The New Mexico Forfeiture Act 19 {4} The New Mexico Legislature enacted the NMFA in 2002 and substantially 20 revised it in 2015. Of particular importance are the amendments made to Section 21 31-27-2, enumerating the purposes of the NMFA. Prior to 2015, the stated 2 1 purposes of the NMFA were to “(1) make uniform the standards and procedures 2 for the seizure and forfeiture of property subject to forfeiture[,] and (2) protect the 3 constitutional rights of persons accused of a crime and of innocent persons holding 4 interests in property subject to forfeiture.” Section 31-27-2(A) (2002). The 5 Legislature expounded upon the NMFA’s purposes in the 2015 amendments. In 6 addition to the existing two purposes, the NMFA is intended to “(3) deter criminal 7 activity by reducing its economic incentives; (4) increase the pecuniary loss from 8 criminal activity; (5) protect against the wrongful forfeiture of property; and (6) 9 ensure that only criminal forfeiture is allowed in [New Mexico].”