Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] The Legislature 15 specifically enumerated the purposes of the NMFA. See § 31-27-2(A). Importantly, 16 the Legislature intended to “ensure that only criminal forfeiture is allowed in this 17 state.” Section 31-27-2(A)(6) (emphasis added). Additionally, the NMFA is meant 18 to “make uniform the standards and procedures for the seizure and forfeiture of 19 property subject to forfeiture.” Section 31-27-2(A)(1) (emphasis added).