Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Section 31-27-6(F),(G). 5 {8} If the state meets its burden, the court enters a judgment of forfeiture. 6 Section 31-27-6(G). After the closing of the forfeiture proceeding, “the person 7 whose property was forfeited may petition the court to determine whether the 8 forfeiture was unconstitutionally excessive,” and “grossly disproportional to the 9 seriousness of the criminal offense for which the person was convicted[,]” 10 requiring the court to consider a host of factors, including the seriousness of the 11 crime and its impact on the community, and the sentence imposed for the 12 commission of the crime.