Gallegos v. Vernier
[…] Id. at 1172. The court engaged in a lengthy discussion of the 19 “exigent circumstances” requirement set forth in Schmerber vis-à-vis NMSA 1978, 20 Section 66-8-111 (2005), of New Mexico’s Implied Consent Act (NMICA), 25 1 NMSA 1978, §§ 66-8-105 to -112 (1978, as amended through 2015). See Marshall 2 I, 345 F.3d at 1172-74 The court noted that Section 66-8-111 provides that a 3 warrant may only issue to compel chemical testing, including blood testing, in two 4 circumstances: (1) upon probable cause “to believe that the person has driven a 5 motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, 6 thereby causing the death or great bodily injury of another person,” or (2) upon 7 probable cause “to believe that the person has committed a felony while under the 8 influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.”