State v. Torres, Jr.
[…] State v. Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 26, 128 N.M. 711, 15 998 P.2d 176. 16 {20} In order to convict Defendant of false imprisonment, the jury must have found 17 beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant restrained or confined Victim against her 18 will and that he knew he had no authority to restrain or confine her. See 11 1 § 30-4-3 (“False imprisonment consists of intentionally confining or restraining 2 another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful 3 authority to do so.”). Defendant does not make a specific argument that the State’s 4 evidence was insufficient to establish the elements of false imprisonment.