State v. Pennington
[…] Rather, the plain meaning of the term 1 indicates the Legislature’s intent is to prohibit the deprivation of another’s right to 2 immediate possession of one’s vehicle. Cf. State v. McGruder, 1997-NMSC-023, 3 ¶ 30, 123 N.M. 302, 940 P.2d 150 (noting that “[u]nlawful taking of a vehicle 4 primarily protects an owner’s right to immediate possession of an automobile”), 5 abrogated on other grounds by State v. Chavez, 2009-NMSC-035, ¶¶ 16, 47 n.1, 6 146 N.M. 434, 211 P.3d 891. 7 2. “Motor Vehicle” 8 Defendant next argues that Section 30-16D-1 does not apply to the {9} 9 motorcycle in this case because it protects solely “vehicles” and “motor vehicles,” 10 rather than “off-highway motor vehicles[.]” See § 30-16D-1(A) (stating that the 11 “[u]nlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any 12 vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code”). ] We note, 13 however, that the Legislature made no such distinction for purposes of Section 3014 16D-1, nor any other criminal offense listed in Article 16D. See NMSA 1978, 15 §§ 30-16D-1 to -6 (2009) (prohibiting unlawfully taking of a vehicle or motor 16 vehicle, embezzlement of a vehicle or