State v. Pennington
[…] State v. Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 14, 316 P.3d 183 20 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 1 {6} Defendant argues we should apply the logic of State v. Clark, 2000-NMCA- 2 052, 129 N.M. 194, 3 P.3d 689, to our interpretation of Section 30-16D-1. In 3 Clark, this Court incorporated the common-law requirement of asportation into the 4 larceny statute, requiring that “a stolen item be carried away.” Clark, 20005 NMCA-052, ¶ 12. Although the larceny statute did not include the common-law 6 requirement of asportation, see NMSA 1978, § 30-16-1 (1987, amended 2006) 7 (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.”), 8 this Court explained that “the Uniform Jury Instruction for larceny requires the 9 jury to find that . . . ‘the defendant took and carried away property belonging to 10 another[.]’ ” Clark, 2000-NMCA-052, ¶ 12 (quoting UJI 14-1601NMRA) 11 (alteration omitted).