State v. Pennington
[…] The Court further explained that “New Mexico case law has 12 interpreted its larceny statutes as incorporating the requirement that a stolen item 13 be carried away.” Id. 14 {7} Application of Clark’s reasoning to the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle 15 statute is inapposite. The two statutes are textually distinct. Whereas the larceny 16 statute prohibits “stealing,” the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle statute prohibits 17 “taking.” Compare § 30-16-1(A) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of 18 value that belongs to another.” (emphasis added)) with § 30-16D-1(A) (“Unlawful 19 taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or 20 motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code intentionally and without 21 consent of the owner.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the Uniform Jury instructions 1 for the offenses recognizes this distinction. For a jury to find a defendant guilty of 2 larceny, the State must prove “[t]he defendant took and carried away” another’s 3 property.