Welch v. Welch
[…] there is no abuse of discretion” and “merely 11 identifying the existence of evidence which may have tended to support a different 12 outcome does not demonstrate an abuse of discretion”). 13 C. Wife’s Attorney’s Fees 14 Wife requested an attorney fee award of approximately $31,000. The district {29} 15 court awarded her $10,000. Wife contests the award, arguing that the amount was 16 arbitrary and that she also was entitled to recover her attorney’s fees as a sanction for 17 Husband’s “obstructive discovery tactics and defiance of court orders throughout the 18 proceedings.” 21 1 {30} Section 40-4-7(A), provides that, in a divorce proceeding, “[t]he court may 2 make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party 3 an efficient preparation and presentation of his case.” This authorization encompasses 4 an award of attorney’s fees.