State v. Nehemiah G.
[…] The district court, as children’s court, possesses 13 jurisdiction over adults for offenses they committed as juveniles. See NMSA 1978, 14 § 32A-1-8(A) (2009) (providing that the children’s court has “exclusive original 15 jurisdiction of all proceedings under the Children’s Code in which a person is 16 eighteen years of age or older and was a child at the time the alleged act in question 17 was committed”). Further, the State through its district attorney retains continuing 18 jurisdiction to prosecute the case.