State v. Nehemiah G.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that 11 Section 32A-1-17 does not create a right to appeal. A right to appeal, if it exists, must 12 be based on some other statute, or on the state constitution. 13 {12} The State also argues that delinquency proceedings are considered civil rather 14 than criminal proceedings and, therefore, it may appeal from the children’s court’s 15 order under Section 39-3-2. Section 39-3-2 governs civil appeals from district court, 16 and provides that any party aggrieved may appeal “from the entry of any final 17 judgment or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes 18 of the merits of the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects 19 substantial rights[.]” 8 1 {13} The State cites no case which applies Section 39-3-2 to a juvenile delinquency 2 proceeding, and we are not aware of any that do.