State v. Nehemiah G.
[…] The State argues that it has both a statutory and 16 constitutional right to appeal under NMSA 1978, Section 32A-1-17 (1999), NMSA 17 1978, Section 39-3-2 (1966), and Article VI, Section 2 of the New Mexico 18 Constitution. 6 1 {10} We first examine the State’s statutory arguments. Section 32A-1-17(A) of the 2 Children’s Code, NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-1-1 to -25-5 (1993, as amended through 3 2015), provides that “[a]ny party may appeal from a judgment of the court to the court 4 of appeals in the manner provided by law.” Neither party disputes that the district 5 court’s ruling resulted in a final judgment for purposes of appeal, and we agree that 6 the judgment is final because all issues of law and fact have been determined and the 7 case has been disposed of by the district court to the fullest extent