Counseling Center, Inc. v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep't
[…] Stat. Ann. § 108C-5(n)(2) (West 2014) (stating that a 18 provider may challenge error rate of extrapolated audit results by either conducting 19 a one-hundred percent file review or conducting a second audit upon a sample chosen 19 1 by the [d]epartment); 42 C.F.R. § 402.109(c) (2012) (providing that once the agency 2 “has made a prima facie case, the burden is on the respondent to produce evidence 3 reasonably calculated to rebut the findings of the statistical sampling study”). 4 {34} Initially, we note that the ALJ does not appear to have made any findings or 5 conclusions regarding the validity of the audit samples used to extrapolate the 6 overpayment claimed by HSD based on the Attorney General’s audit and the PCG 7 audit.