Melendez v. Salls Bros. Constr., Inc.
[…] See 13 Curry v. Great Nw. Ins. Co., 2014-NMCA-031, ¶ 28, 320 P.3d 482 (“Where a party 14 cites no authority to support an argument, we may assume no such authority exists.”). 15 Nor were we able to find such a requirement in IRCA. See § 1324a(b)(1)(B)(ii) 16 (“Documents establishing both employment authorization and identity. . . . A 17 document described in this subparagraph is an individual’s resident alien card, alien 18 registration card, or other document designated by the Attorney General[.]”); 19 § 1324a(b)(2) (“Individual attestation of employment authorization[.] The individual 10 1 must attest, under penalty of perjury on the form designated . . . , that the individual 2 is . . . an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or an alien who is 3 authorized under this chapter or by the Attorney General to be hired, recruited, or 4 referred for such employment.”). 5 {23} Worker argues that because he was assisted in completing the July 2006 I-9 6 form, the “Preparer and/or Translator Certification” should have been filled out. 7 While Worker contests finding of fact number 19—Worker did not need help in 8 completing