State v. Salazar
[…] Ramirez to deliver 20 methamphetamine to Mr. Patrick while he was incarcerated in CCDC, this conduct 30 1 constituted being an accessory to bringing contraband into the jail, and should have 2 been charged as such. See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-14(B), (C)(4) (2013) (“Bringing 3 contraband into a jail consists of knowingly and voluntarily carrying contraband into 4 the confines of a county or municipal jail.” “[C]ontraband” includes “a controlled 5 substance, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 6 (1972) (“A person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory 7 if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he did not 8 directly commit the crime and although the principal who directly committed such 9 crime has not been prosecuted or convicted[.]”). 10 {58} Assuming without deciding that the State could have charged Defendant as an 11 accessory to bringing contraband into a jail, the facts conceded by Defendant—that 12 Defendant directed Ms. Ramirez to deliver methamphetamine to Mr.