State v. Salazar
[…] Accordingly, “because [first degree felony] 33 1 trafficking was the highest crime conspired to be committed, [Defendant] was 2 correctly sentenced to a second degree felony.” See NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2(B)(1) 3 (1979) (providing that “if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a capital or 4 first degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a second 5 degree felony”). 6 C. 7 The Prosecutor’s Comments Concerning Ms.