State v. Salazar
[…] State v. Miera, No. A-1-CA-34747, 2017 WL 5794129, ___-NMCA-___, 15 ¶ 13, ___ P.3d ___ (Nov. 27, 2017). 16 A. 17 The State Properly Methamphetamine 18 Claiming fundamental error, Defendant argues that even assuming that the {57} Charged Defendant with Trafficking 19 evidence was sufficient to establish that Defendant directed Ms. Ramirez to deliver 20 methamphetamine to Mr. Patrick while he was incarcerated in CCDC, this conduct 30 1 constituted being an accessory to bringing contraband into the jail, and should have 2 been charged as such. See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-14(B), (C)(4) (2013) (“Bringing 3 contraband into a jail consists of knowingly and voluntarily carrying contraband into 4 the confines of a county or municipal jail.” “[C]ontraband” includes “a controlled 5 substance, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 6 (1972) (“A person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory 7 if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he did not 8