State v. McCoy
[…] The district court found 17 that “Defendant had no [actual] contact with a child over the age of thirteen and under 18 the age of sixteen, but instead communicated with an officer posing as a child within 19 the requisite age range.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) As a result, the district 3 1 court concluded as a matter of law that “the State cannot prove that Defendant offered 2 to hire a child, because the individual whom Defendant allegedly offered to hire was 3 not a child.” In reaching this conclusion, the district court relied heavily on a 4 comparison between Section 30-6A-4(B) and NMSA 1978, Section 30-37-3.2 (2007), 5 which defines the crime of child solicitation by electronic communication device. 6 Section 30-37-3.2(D) states that “[i]n a prosecution for child solicitation by electronic 7 communication device, it is not a defense that the intended victim of the defendant 8 was a peace officer posing as a child under sixteen years of age.” The district court 9 reasoned that unlike Section 30-37-3.2(D), Section 30-6A-4(B) lacks language 10 expressly approving undercover sting operations, evincing legislative intent that 11 charges arising out of such operations are outside the scope of the statute. 12 {5} The State appeals the