Cable One, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t
[…] See Rodarte, 2004-NMSC-035, ¶¶ 2, 3, 7 14. 8 {18} Cable One’s interpretation turns this analysis on its head, making a property’s 9 classification as a “communications system” dependent not on the purpose for which 10 the property is used but instead on whether a particular valuation method may apply 11 depending on whether the property’s owner uses a specific accounting method. 12 Critically, Cable One’s analysis ignores that the term “plant” appears in neither the 13 definition of “communications system” nor in Section 7-36-30(A), which establishes 14 the applicable scope of Section 7-36-30. See § 7-36-30(A) (“All property that is part 15 of a communications system and is subject to valuation for property taxation purposes 16 shall be valued in accordance with the provisions of this section.”).