Cable One, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t
[…] They relate only to the manner 4 in which the Department ascertains the taxable value of property already classified 5 as a “communications system” based on whether it meets Section 7-36-30(B)(1)’s 6 statutory definition. Additionally, to adopt Cable One’s construction of the statute 7 would effectively require that we read into Section 7-36-30(A) and (B)(1) language 8 that is not there. Specifically, we would need to rewrite Subsection A to say “[a]ll 9 property that is part of a communications system [and includes a plant] . . . shall be 10 valued in accordance with the provisions of this section” and Subsection (B)(1) to say 11 “ ‘communications system’ means a system [that includes a plant and is used] for the 12 transmission and reception of information[.]” We are not at liberty to do so. See 13 Albuquerque Commons P’ship v.