Cable One, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t
[…] See generally §§ 7-36-1 to -33. While “classification” and 2 “valuation” are related concepts, they are distinct. See, e.g., § 7-36-2(E) (providing 3 that the Department “may delegate authority to the county assessor for the valuation 4 and classification of property” (emphasis added)). 5 {16} The purpose of property classification is “to shift the burden of taxes from 6 property, as such, to productivity, . . . its utility, its general setting in the economic 7 organization of society, so that every[]one will be called upon to