Cable One, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t
[…] That is to say, the 17 Legislature did not make a property’s classification as a “communications system” 18 contingent on whether a taxpayer’s property includes a “plant” and most certainly did 19 not make classification dependent on whether the taxpayer employs the USOA. 15 1 Rather, “plant” appears only in Section 7-36-30(B)(4), wherein it is defined as set 2 forth previously, and Section 7-36-30(D), which prescribes one of two valuation 3 methods that a taxpayer whose property is classified as “communications system” 4 may elect to have the Department apply. See § 7-36-30(C) (providing that “[e]ach 5 taxpayer having property subject to valuation under this section shall elect to have 6 that property valued by the [D]epartment in accordance with either Subsection D or 7 Subsection F of this section”); § 7-36-30(D) (providing a valuation method that 8 focuses on the value of the taxpayer’s “plant,” “construction work in progress,” and 9 “materials and supplies”).