Cable One, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t
[…] See id. ¶ 15; Wilschinsky, 1989-NMSC-047, ¶ 26. 8 {13} Thus, because Cable One has failed to challenge the statutory definition itself 9 under the applicable standard, no further construction is required. However, to the 10 extent Cable One’s asserted ambiguity argument could be construed as contending 11 that the definition of “communications system” is incongruous with the rest of 12 Section 7-36-30 or other provisions of the Code, we explain why that argument also 13 fails. 14 C. 15 Section 7-36-30(B)(1)’s Definition of “Communications System” Is Not “Incongruous” With Section 7-36-30(B)(4)’s Definition of “Plant” 16 “Plant” is defined as “all tangible property located in this state and used or {14} 17 useful for the provision of communication service as reflected by the uniform system 18 of accounting in use by the taxpayer, but does not include construction work in 19 progress or materials and supplies[.]” Section 7-36-30(B)(4).