Cable One, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t
[…] Moore, 182 P. 477, 483 (Mont. 1919). 9 Thus, classification of property inherently focuses on categorizing property based on 10 its use. See, e.g., N.M. Const. art. VIII, § 3 (exempting from taxation certain classes 11 of property, including “all church property not used for commercial purposes, all 12 property used for educational or charitable purposes, [and] all cemeteries not used or 13 held for private or corporate profit” (emphases added)); § 7-36-2.1(A) (providing that 14 “[p]roperty subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be classified as 15 either residential property or nonresidential property”); § 7-36-20 (providing a special 16 method of valuation for “land used primarily for agricultural purposes”); § 7-3617 23(A) (providing a special method of valuation for “all mineral property and property 18 used in connection with mineral property”). 13 1 {17} Valuation, by contrast, focuses on