Alarcon v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See, e.g., Section 12 22-5-4.3(A) (directing that a local school board “shall establish student discipline 13 policies”); Section 22-5-4.4(A) (stating that a school employee shall report student 14 drug or alcohol abuse “pursuant to procedures established by the local school 15 board”); Section 22-5-4.7(A) (providing that a school district shall establish a policy 16 providing for the expulsion of a student who knowingly brings a weapon to a school); 17 Section 22-5-6(A) (providing that a “local school board may waive the nepotism rule 18 for family members of a local superintendent”); Section 22-10A-5(C) (requiring a 19 local school board, together with a regional education cooperative, to “develop 48 1 policies and procedures to require background checks on an applicant who has been 2 offered employment, a contractor or a contractor’s employee with unsupervised 3 access to students at a public school”). We therefore conclude that the powers and 4 duties granted to school boards in Section 22-5-4(A) are in addition to, and not a 5 limitation, on the general power to enact policy for the school district recognized in 6 Section 22-1-2(H).