Alarcon v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs. Bd. of Educ.
[…] In accordance with these findings, House Bill 13 212 defined a “local school board” to mean, “the policy-setting body of a school 14 district[,]” and a “local superintendent” to mean “the chief executive officer of a 15 school district[.]” NMSA 1978, Section 22-1-2(H), (I) (2015). Consistent with these 16 findings and definitions, House Bill 212 deleted Subsection (D) from Section 22-5-4 17 quoted above, and adopted a new statute, Section 22-5-14, setting forth powers and 18 duties of the superintendent. House Bill 212, §§ 21, 25. Section 22-5-14 in pertinent 19 part states: 20 21 A. The local superintendent is the chief executive officer of the school district. 22 B. 23 24 (1) carry out the educational policies and rules of the state board [department] and local school board; The local superintendent shall: 10 1 (2) administer and supervise the school district; 2 3 (3) employ, fix the salaries of, assign, terminate or discharge all employees of the school district; [and] 4 .... 5 6 (5) perform other duties as required by law, the department or the local school board. 7 {11} House Bill 212 clarified the powers and duties of local school boards and 8 superintendents and structured their relationship in a familiar and well understood 9 framework: the school board enacts policy of the school district and employs a 10 superintendent as