Alarcon v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs. Bd. of Educ.
[…] To 9 reiterate, House Bill 212 enacted a new statute, Section 22-5-14 (Section 14) which 10 gives the superintendent the powers to “administer and supervise the school district” 11 and to “employ, fix the salaries of, assign, terminate or discharge all employees of the 12 school district[.]” Section 14(B)(2), (3).