Alarcon v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs. Bd. of Educ.
[…] body is the elected or appointed 14 representative body or individual charged with management of the local public body.” 15 Section 10-7E-7. 16 {59} Consistent with its definition of “collective bargaining,” the PEBA mandates 17 that with the exception of certain retirement programs, exclusive representatives and 18 public employers “shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and 19 conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties[,]” and the parties 43 1 “shall enter into written collective bargaining agreements covering employment 2 relations.” Section 10-7E-17(A)(1), (2). Pertinent here, “An agreement shall include 3 a grievance procedure to be used for the settlement of disputes pertaining to 4 employment terms and conditions and related personnel matters.” Section 10-7E5 17(F). 6 1. Authority of the School Board to Hear and Decide Grievances 7 With the foregoing background in mind, we now examine the School District’s {60} 8 arguments in detail.