Alarcon v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs. Bd. of Educ.
[…] As for 11 those employees who were in the bargaining unit and received stipends, the hearing 12 officer found that “there is no evidence to support the proposition that the [U]nion 13 was made aware of the payment of those stipends and given an opportunity to bargain 14 them, a pre-requisite to waiver.” 15 {50} The hearing officer concluded that by giving three bargaining unit employees 16 additional work and paying them an additional “foreman” stipend without bargaining 17 those changes with the Union, the School District committed a prohibited practice in 18 violation of Section 10-7E-19(F) and (G) of the PEBA (stating it is a violation of the 19 PEBA “[to] refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive 38 1 representative[,]” and “[to] refuse . . . to comply with a provision of the [PEBA] or 2 [PELRB] rule[.]”). 3 {51} The School District appealed from the conclusions of the hearing officer and 4 the findings of fact supporting them to the PELRB. The PELRB voted unanimously 5 to adopt the