Alarcon v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs. Bd. of Educ.
[…] APS argues that this specific 10 legislative intent was expressed when House Bill 212 deleted Subsection (D) from 11 the enumerated powers of local school boards in Section 22-5-4 (providing that a 12 local school board must approve or disapprove the employment, termination, or 13 discharge of all employees of the school district) and simultaneously enacted a new 14 statute, Section 22-5-14(B)(3), vesting the local superintendent with the power and 15 duty to “employ, fix the salaries of, assign, terminate or discharge all employees of 16 the school district.”