Alarcon v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Without any information concerning the 7 document, such as how it came about, why it was published, or who wrote it, we do 8 not further consider the two pages from the document. We would otherwise be 9 speculating on their significance on how they relate to the question of legislative 10 intent before us. 11 2. Clear Legal Duty to Provide a Hearing 12 APS argues that the district court erred in issuing the permanent writ of {25} 13 mandamus because “[APS did] not have a clear legal duty to provide [Teacher] with 14 a discharge hearing before the [s]chool [b]oard[.]” See NMSA 1978, Section 44-2-4 15 (1884) (stating that mandamus may issue to a board or person “to compel the 16 performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty”); see generally 17 Mimbres Valley Irrigation Co. v.