State v. Platero
[…] See 2017-NMCA-014, ¶ 10. 9 {12} Defendant was charged with two counts of vehicular homicide, pursuant to 10 Section 66-8-101(C) which states, “A person who commits homicide by vehicle or 11 great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while 12 under the influence of any drug or while [driving recklessly] is guilty of a third degree 13 felony[.]” The corresponding Uniform Jury Instruction states that the elements of 14 vehicular homicide are: (1) “[t]he defendant operated a motor vehicle . . . while under 15 the influence of intoxicating liquor [or] while under the influence of . . . a drug [or] 16 in a reckless manner”; (2)