State v. Gonzales
[…] [MIO 2] See, e.g., State v. Salas, 2014-NMCA-043, ¶¶ 2, 12-16, 12 321 P.3d 965 (concluding that similar observations supported legitimate and 13 reasonable suspicion that lane and turn-related traffic offenses had occurred, thereby 14 justifying the stop). Although we understand Defendant to suggest that we should 15 limit or depart from Salas in this case, we decline the invitation. 16 {4} By his second issue Defendant renews his challenge to the sufficiency of the 17 evidence to support his conviction for failure to maintain lane. [MIO 15-18] See 18 generally NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (“[A] vehicle shall be driven as nearly 19 as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until 2 1 the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]”). 2 However, the officer’s testimony that he observed Defendant repeatedly swerve out 3 of his lane of traffic supplies an adequate basis for the conviction.